Lars Mikkelsen

PDF Showreel Website

Languages

Danish, English, Swedish

Born

1964

Location

Kopenhagen

Height

192 cm

Haircolor

blonde

Eyecolor

blue

Nationality

Denmark

Skills

Drivers Licence - car

Education

2007 Preben Neergards Scholarship
2005 Ole Haslunds Scholarship
2003 Preben Uglebjerg Prize
2003 J. Lauritsen Prize
2003 Olaf Poulsens Scholarship
2003 Reumerts Study Scholarship
1991 - 1995 The Danish National School of Theatre , Copenhagen

Robert als bester Nebendarsteller The Day Will Come (2017)
HEADHUNTER Dänischer Filmpreis Robert - Bester Hauptdarsteller (2010)
Preben Uglebjerg Prize (2003)
J. Lauritsen Prize (2003)
Reumert Theatre Award - Life Achievement Award (2011)
THE KILLING BAFTA Award (2011)
Gewinner Bodil Awards The Day Will Come (2017)
DIE WEGE DES HERRN International Emmys - Best Actor Leading Role (2018)
RIDE UPON THE STORM Danish Movie Award Robert - Best Actor Leading Role (2018)

Agent

Katrin Wans
Above The Line, Berlin
+49 (0)30 288 77 3-0

Filmography Selection

Cinema/TV Theatre Miscellaneous

2019

THE WITCHER
Netflix
Production: Netflix
Director: Alik Sakharov

2018

RIDE UPON THE STORM
Danish National TV
Production: Danmarks Radio
Director: Kaspar Munk, Louise Friedberg
Svendborg Film Festival - Best Actor
Danish Movie Award Robert - Best Actor Leading Role (2018)

DEVILS
Production: Lux Vide
Director: Nick Hurran

2017

WINTERBROTHERS
Cinema (Distributor: Kimstim Films)
Production: Masterplan Pictures
Director: Hlynur Palmason

DENMARKS HISTORY
Danish National TV
Production: Danish Broadcasting Corporation
Director: Thomas Roger Henrichsen

2016

THE DAY WILL COME
Cinema (Distributor: Netflix)
Production: Zentropa
Director: Jesper W. Nielsen
Danish Movie Award Robert - Best Actor Supporting Role
Bodil Award - Best Actor Supporting Role
Robert als bester Nebendarsteller (2017)
Gewinner Bodil Awards (2017)

2014

DANNYS DOMMEDAG
Cinema
Production: Miso Film
Director: Martin Barnewitz

9.APRIL
Cinema
Production: Nordisk Film
Director: Roni Ezra

THE DAM KEEPER
Cinema
Production: Tonko House
Director: Robert Kondo, Daisuke 'Dice' Tsutsumi
Short Film
Narrator

2014-2018

HOUSE OF CARDS
Netflix
Production: Media Rights Capital
Director: Agnieszka Holland, Robin Wright, James Foley u.a.

2013

WHEN ANIMALS DREAM
Cinema (Distributor: Radius TWC)
Production: Alphaville
Director: Jonas Alexander Arnby

MONTANA
Cinema
Production: Atomic Arts
Director: Mo Ali

2013-2014

THE TEAM
ZDF/DR1/SRF/BRF/ORF
Production: Network Movie Film- und Fernsehproduktion
Director: Katrine Windfeld, Kasper Gaardsøe

2013

1864
Danish National/DR1
Production: Miso Film
Director: Ole Bornedal

SHERLOCK
BBC One
Production: Hartswood Films
Director: Nick Hurran

2012

WHAT RICHARD DID
Cinema (Distributor: Tribeca Film)
Production: Element Pictures
Director: Lenny Abrahamson

TÖCHTER
Cinema (Distributor: Peripher)
Production: Madonnen Film
Director: Maria Speth

BORGEN
Danish National/DR1
Production: DR Fiktion
Director: Jesper W. Nielsen u.a.

2011

MAX PINLIG PA ROSKILDE
Cinema
Production: Asta Film, Max Sisters
Director: Lotte Svendsen

A CARETAKER´S TALE
Cinema (Distributor: Nordisk)
Production: Zentropa
Director: Katrine Wiedemann

UNTER ANDEREN UMSTÄNDEN 11
ZDF
Production: Network Movie Film- und Fernsehproduktion
Director: Judith Kennel

2010

TRUTH ABOUT MEN
Cinema (Distributor: Camino Filmverleih)
Production: Zentropa Entertainments
Director: Nikolaj Arcel

LOST IN AFRICA
Cinema
Production: SF Studios, Windelov Productions
Director: Vibeke Muasya

THOSE WHO KILL
ZDF
Production: Miso Film, SF Studios
Director: Birger Larsen, Niels Nørlev, Kasper Barfoed
10 x 45 min

THOSE WHO KILL - SHADOW OF THE PAST
ZDF
Production: Miso Film, SF Studios
Director: Birger Larsen

2009

THE ESCAPE
Cinema
Production: Nimbus Film Productions
Director: Kathrine Windfeld

HEADHUNTER
Cinema (Distributor: Nordisk Film Distribution)
Production: Nordisk Film Valby
Director: Rumle Hammerich
Dänischer Filmpreis Robert - Bester Hauptdarsteller (2010)

2008

WHAT NO ONE KNOWS
Cinema (Distributor: Nimbus Film Productions)
Production: Skj Filmproduktion
Director: Søren Kragh-Jacobsen

FLAME & CITRON
Cinema (Distributor: NFP Marketing & Distribution)
Production: Nimbus Film Productions, Wüste Film, Studio Babelsberg
Director: Ole Christian Madsen

2007

ISLAND OF LOST SOULS
Cinema (Distributor: Nordisk Film)
Production: Memfis Film, Pain Unlimited Filmproduktion, Zentropa Entertainments
Director: Nikolaj Arcel

CECILIE
Cinema
Production: Nimbus Film Productions
Director: Hans Fabian Wullenweber

JUST LIKE HOME
Cinema (Distributor: Filmfolket)
Production: Zentropa Entertainments
Director: Lone Scherfig

THE KILLING
Danish National/DR1
Production: Danmarks Radio
Director: Birger Larsen
20 Folgen
BAFTA Award (2011)

2005

ANGELS IN FAST MOTION
Cinema (Distributor: Nordisk Film)
Production: Nimbus Film Productions
Director: Ole Christian Madsen

DIE WUNDERSAMEN REISEN DES HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN
Danish National/DR1
Production: Danmarks Radio, DM Film und TV Produktion
Director: Piv Bernth

2004

KING'S GAME
Cinema (Distributor: Nordisk Film)
Production: Nimbus Film Productions
Director: Nikolaj Arcel

2004-2007

BETTER TIMES
Danish National/DR1
Production: Danmarks Radio
Director: Charlotte Sieling
9 x 60 min

2004

TWELFTH NIGHT OR WHAT YOU WILL
Grønnegaarden/Danish National/DR2
Production: Danmarks Radio
Director: Emmert Feigenberg

2003

SE DAGENS LYS
Danish National/DR1
Production: Danmarks Radio
Director: Steen Rasmussen og Michael Wikke

THE TENTH MUSE
Danish National/DR1
Production: Danmarks Radio, Point of No Return Productions
Director: TorbenSkjødt

NIKOLAJ OG JULIE - SEASON 3
Danish National/DR1
Production: Danmarks Radio, Norsk Rikskringkasting
Director: Kristoffer Nyholm u.a.
10 x 43 min

2002

UNIT ONE - SEASON 3
Danish National/DR1
Production: Danmarks Radio
Director: Martin Schmidt
2 x 60 min

2001

KIRA'S REASONS: A LOVE STORY
Cinema (Distributor: Sandrew Metronome Distribution, Arsenal)
Production: Nimbus Film Productions
Director: Ole Christian Madsen, Mogens Rukopv

LANGT FRA LAS VEGAS
Danish National/TV2
Production: Metronome Productions
Director: Jarl Friis-Mikkelsen

2000

SHREDDED
Cinema (Distributor: Another World Entertainment)
Production: Balboa 2 ApS, Pana Pictures
Director: Heini Grünbaum

SKJULTE SPOR - SEASON 1
TV3
Production: Nordisk Film
Director: Ulf Jaworski
1 x 50 min

THE SPIDER
Danish National/DR1
Production: Danmarks Radio, Metronome Productions, Sveriges Television
Director: Ole Christian Madsen
6 x 60 min

1999

FAST LANE
Cinema
Production: Obel Film, Thura Film
Director: Morten Køhlert

SLANGEHUD
Royal Danish Theatre/Danish National/DR1
Production: Danmarks Radio
Director: Thomas Grimm

1997

ISLAND COP - SEASON 1 & 2
Danish National/DR1
Production: Per Holst Filmproduktion
Director: Eddie Thomas Petersen
9 x 60 min

TAXA - SEASON 1
Danish National/DR1
Production: Danmarks Radio
Director: Rumle Hammerich
1 x 45 min

1996

DEN STORE KUL-TUR
Danish National/DR1
Production: Danmarks Radio, Cosmo Film
Director: Søren Fauli

1995

MAPPEN
Danish National/DR1
Production: Danmarks Radio
Director: Lars Kaalund

LILLE JOHN
Danish National/DR1
Production: Danmarks Radio
Director: Jens Arentzen

2019

ADDRESS UNKNOWN
The Royal Danish Theatre
Director: Thomas Bendixen

2011

MISANTROPEN
The Royal Danish Theatre
Director: Thomas Bendixen

2010

WIENERBALLADER
The Royal Danish Theatre
Director: Madeleine Røn Juul

2009

BLODBLADETS GUD
Folke Theatre
Director: Ulla Gottlieb

P.I.S.
Kaleidoskop, K2 Theatre
Director: Kamilla Wargo Breckling

THE LIBERTINE
Grønnegårds Theatre
Director: Thomas Bendixen

TWELFTH NIGHT
Republique/ Spejl Theatre
Director: Barry McKenna

MUSE OF FIRE
Tour to China
Director: Barry McKenna

2008

REVY
The Royal Danish Theatre
Director: Søs Egelind

MUSE OF FIRE
Kaleidoskop, K2 Theatre
Director: Barry McKenna

2007

P.I.S.
The Royal Danish Theatre
Director: Kamilla Wargo Brekling
Theatre Cup

ERASMUS MONTANUS
Grønnegårds Theatre
Director: Christoffer Berdal
Theatre Cup

2006

BRANDES
Det Danske Theatre
Director: Ulla Gottlieb

2005

MARTA`S THEME
Aveny Theatre
Director: Nicoline Werdelin

MEASURE TO MEASURE
Grønnegårds Theatre
Director: Alexa Ther

EUROPEENE
The Royal Danish Theatre
Director: Tue Biering

2004

HIMMELHUND
Café Theatre
Director: Gerz Feigenberg

GALSKAP
The Royal Danish Theatre
Director: Eigil Pallstorp

TWELFTH NIGHTS
Grønnegaarden Theatre
Director: Emmert Feigenberg

2003

PARLAMENTET
Gladsaxe Theatre
Director: Tue Biering

DON JUAN
The Royal Danish Theatre
Director: Klaus Hoffmeyer

MUCH ADO ABOUTNOTHING
Grønnegårds Theatre
Director: Christoffer Berdal

2002

DET KORTESTE STRA
Båd Theatre
Director: Madeleine Røn Juul

SERENADE
Husets Theatre
Director: Inger Eilersen

FROZEN
Husets Theatre
Director: Søren Iversen

KASIMIR AND KAROLINE
The Royal Danish Theatre
Director: Anders Paulin

2001

POSTBUDETS FRA ARLES
Det Danske Theatre
Director: Ulla Gottlieb

2000

GENFAERD
The Royal Danish Theatre
Director: Carsten Rudolf

ADDRESS UNKNOWN
Royal Theatre Copenhagen
Director: Thomas Bendixen

2009

MONSTERS VS. ALIENS
Dubbing

SPIDERWICK-STORIES
Audio Book

2007

BEE MOVIE
Dubbing

GARFIELD 2
Dubbing

MEET THE ROBINSONS
Dubbing

LUCKY LUCKE: MOD VEST
Dubbing

TMNT
Dubbing

2006

THE WILD
Dubbing

ARTHUR AND THE MINIMOYS
Dubbing

CARS
Dubbing

2002

STUART LITTLE 2
Dubbing

2001

MISTAENKT
Video Game
Dubbing